Wednesday, January 23, 2013

31 Day Challenge 2013 Day 23: Glitter! Dupe Alert!

Yes! An easy day! 31 Day Challenge 2013! (relaxed version) Day 23: Glitter! Oh yeah! But I couldn't just do glitter right? This is a comparison/dupe post! Say what? These aren't the same glittery goodness glitters? Nope. Sorry!

Here is one coat of Deborah Lippmann Bad Romance (index and ring fingers) and Revlon Scandalous (middle and pinkie fingers). I know, this is a bit old news but I haven't done this post yet and I have been meaning to do it! :) As you can tell, Bad Romance has a darker/blacker base. But both have purple hex glitter and micro glitter.

Here is two coats of each in direct light.  Deborah Lippmann Bad Romance (index and ring fingers) and Revlon Scandalous (middle and pinkie fingers). As you can see both are about the same opacity now. But, Scandalous' glitter seems to pop more. This could be because it's own base isn't as dark.

Bottle shot, they look like identical twins. But maybe more like fraternal twins in person?

Here is my first photo again. So, do you need both? Nah, I wouldn't. Not sure how readily Revlon's Scandalous is anymore, but if you can find it I would get that one. Two reasons: the glitter pops more and cheaper! :)

Don't forget to check out the glittery goodness of the other ladies!


  1. Ahhhh Revlon Scandalous - such a gorgeous colour:) Great post, it's always good to be able to find a cheaper version of a polish you love.

    1. Thank you! I love finding dupes of other polishes; not so much of ones I already have though! Hahaha! :)

  2. Ugh!! How did I miss buying that Revlon?? Beautiful!!!

  3. Thanks for the comparison!! I love these kinds of posts!! I can definately afford the Revlon!!! Besides, why pay more if you don't have to!!!


Thank you for taking the time to read and comment on my blog! I love getting comments! Though I may not be able to respond to each one right away, I do read and appreciate each and every one, they are actually a highlight of my day! If you have any questions, I'll try my best to respond quickly! If you would like for me to check out your blog, email me your link: geekyowl (at) gmail (dot) com.